Privacy

The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals.  That said, please be aware that under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia is exempt from the application of the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Collection of Your Personal Information

The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia may collect personally identifiable information such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia may also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, gender and interests.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that may be automatically collected by The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring web site addresses. This information is used by the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia for the operation and promotion of this site. In addition, the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, arrange for deliveries or assist in the provision of other requested benevolent assistance, products or services.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia blog, this information may be collected and used by others.

The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia encourages you to review the privacy statements of web sites you choose to link to from The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia so that you can understand how those web sites collect, use and share your information. The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on web sites outside of the the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia and the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia family of web sites.

Use of Your Personal Information

The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia collects and uses your personal information to operate the the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia web site and deliver the services you have requested. The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia and its affiliates. The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion on matters related to our ministry. 

The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia does not sell, rent or lease its mailing lists to third parties. The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external organisation about a particular event, service or offering that we think may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia and we require that they maintain the confidentiality of your information.

The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia does not use or disclose sensitive personal information without your explicit consent.

The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia may keep track of the web sites and pages our customers visit within the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia, in order to determine what the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia which areas are the most popular. This data may also be used to deliver customized content and advertising within the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia to those whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia web site may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia pages or register with the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia site or services, a cookie helps the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses and so on. When you return to the same the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia web site the information you previously provided can be retrieved so you can easily use the The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia services or web sites you visit.

Security of Your Personal Information

The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia does our best to secures your personal information from any unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other web sites, we will also try to ensure that it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. 

Changes to This Statement

The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect the associations and members feedback. The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia is protecting your information.

Contact Information

The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy policy of this site. If you believe that the Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia has not adhered to this Statement, please contact The Messianic Jewish Alliance of Australia at on our Contact Us page.  We will use what we consider to be commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.